Filing a Claim of Lien
[…] Ignoring these filings would be a big mistake. Get them in the hands of your construction law expert for advice.
Shortening time & enforcing a lien
A savvy contractor or subcontractor is generally familiar with the steps necessary to properly obtain and record a construction lien. However, most lienors do not know that a statute exists which, if properly exercised, could have their liens discharged and cancelled in twenty days.
Florida Statute § 713.21(4) provides that:
A lien properly perfected under this chapter may be discharged by any of the following methods:
(4) By an order of the circuit court of the county where the property is located, as provided in this subsection. Upon filing a complaint therefor by any interested party the clerk shall issue a summons to the lienor to show cause within 20 days why his or her lien should not be enforced by action or vacated and canceled of record. Upon failure of the lienor to show cause why his or her lien should not be enforced or the lienor’s failure to commence such action before the return date of the summons the court shall forthwith order cancellation of the lien.
What Liens Does This Rule Apply to?
This applies to all liens properly filed of record – regardless of whether or not the underlying lien itself is valid.